ALC'09 Logo
ALC ’09
December 6 (Sun) – 11 (Fri), 2009
The Westin Maui Resort & Spa, Maui, Hawaii, USA
(Current date/time: November 19, 2017 / 22:59 JST)
ALC'09 Logo

Invited Speakers

Presidential Talk

Makoto Kobayashi (The Novel Laureate in Physics 2008)
to be announced

Plenary Talks

Hans-Joachim Freund (Fritz-Haber-Institute, Germany)
“Electronic Structure — Reaction Relations of Oxide Supported Nanoparticles at the Atomic Level”
Chuhei Oshima (Waseda University, Japan)
“A Single-atom Electron Source and Its Application to Microscopes”

Tutorial

Harald Ibach (Research Center Jülich, Germany)
“Electron Energy Loss Spectroscopy — a Method for the Atomic Level Characterization of the Chemical and Electronical Properties of Surfaces”
Wolf-Dieter Schneider (Ecole Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne, Switzerland)
“Creation and Characterization of Atomic-Scale Structures — Necessary Steps towards a Future Nanotechnology”
Gabor A. Somorjai (University of California, Berkeley, USA)
“Molecular Studies of Surfaces under Reaction Conditions; Sum Frequency Generation Vibrational Spectroscopy, Scanning Tunneling Microscopy and Ambient Pressure X-ray Photoelectron Spectroscopy”
Masaru Tsukada (Tohoku University, Japan)
“Theoretical Approaches for the Analyses of Scanning Probe Microscopy”
Nicholas Winograd (Pennsylbania State University, USA)
“Nanoscale Chemical Imaging of Biomaterials with Mass Spectrometry”

General Sessions and Workshops

Michael S. Altman (Hong Kong University of Science & Technology, Hong Kong)
“LEEM Studies of Coarsening: Adatom/Vacany Creation, Annihilation and Mass Transport at Surfaces”
Friedrich Aumayr (Vienna University of Technology, Austria)
“Surface Nanostructures by Single Highly Charged Ions”
Ernst Bauer (Arizona State University, USA)
“Spin-polarized Low Energy Electron Microscopy”
Harald Brune (Ecole Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne, Switzerland)
“Atomic Level Understanding of Magnetic Anisotropy”
Uli Dahmen (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory, USA)
“Recent Advances in Electron Microscopy in the Context of the TEAM Project”
Arnaud Delcorte (Université Catholique de Louvain, Belgium)
“Sputtering Soft Materials with Energetic Molecules: from Microscopic Models to the Real World”
Hermann A. Dürr (BESSY, Germany)
“Magnetism on the fs Time and nm Length Scales”
Karl-Heinz Ernst (Empa, Switzerland)
“Hopping, Flipping, Cutting: Inelastic Electron Tunneling Action Spectroscopy with Single Molecules”
Charles S. Fadley (UC Davis, USA)
“Digging Deeper: Characterization of Buried Layers and Interfaces with Standing Wave- and Hard X-Ray- Photoemission”
Barbara Garrison (Pennsylbania State University, USA)
“Modeling Energetic Cluster Bombardment of Solids”
Raynald Gauvin (McGill University, Canada)
“Quantitative X-Ray Microanalysis of Nanomaterials in the FE-SEM and the FE-TEM”
Thomas Greber (Universität Zürich, Switzerland)
“Template Function of Graphene and Hexagonal Boron Nitride Single Layers”
Brendan J. Griffin (University of Western Australia, Australia)
“A Review of the Secondary Electron Imaging of Nanostructure in the Scanning Electron and Ion Microscopes”
Alexander Grüneis (University of Vienna, Austria)
“Dynamics of Graphene Growth on a Metal Surface: a Time-dependent Photoemission Study”
Terumitsu Hasebe (Toho University Sakura Medical Center, Japan)
“Diamond-Like Carbon Films for Blood-Contacting Medical Devices: Plasma-Modified Biomimetic Surface”
Shuji Hasegawa (University of Tokyo, Japan)
“Nano-Measurements by Four-Tip STM”
Hiroki Hibino (NTT Basic Research Laboratories, Japan)
“Microscopic Evaluations of Structure and Electronic Properties of Epitaxial Graphene”
Kenzo Hiraoka (University of Yamanashi, Japan)
“Analysis of Organic and Biological Materials by Electrospray Droplet Impact/SIMS”
Takashi Ikuta (Osaka Electro-Communication University, Japan)
“Transmission and Scanning-transmission Microscopy using Annular Objective Pupil”
Terrence Jach (National Institute of Standards and Technology, USA)
“X-ray Spectroscopy and Quantitative Analysis with the Microcalorimeter X-ray Detector”
Hiroshi Jinnai (Kyoto Institute of Technology, Japan)
“3D Elemental Mapping of Soft Materials Using Transmission Electron Microtomography”
Ondrej Krivanek (Nion Company, USA)
“Atomic Resolution Imaging and Analysis by STEM and EELS”
Hannes Lichte (Technische Universität Dresden, Germany)
“Atomic Resolution Electron Holography: Performance and Limits”
Dietrich Menzel (Fritz-Haber-Institut der MPG, Germany)
“Laser-induced Photochemistry in (NO)2 Layers on Silver Nanoparticles: Size and Plasmon Influences”
Frank Meyer zu Heringdorf (Universität Duisburg-Essen, Germany)
“Nonlinear Photoemission Electron Microscopy: A Tool for the Plasmonic Sandbox”
Goro Mizutani (Japan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology, Japan)
“Development and Application of a Multi-functional Optical Sum Frequency Microscope”
Karina Morgenstern (Leibniz University of Hannover, Germany)
“Single Molecule Manipulation”
Seizo Morita (Osaka University, Japan)
“Toward Atom-by-Atom Assembly of Composite Nanostructures Based on AFM”
Takeshi Nakagawa (Institute for Molecular Science, Japan)
“Magnetic Circular Dichroism using Laser Photoemission and Its Application to Photoemission Electron Microscope”
Kiyoshi Nikawa (NEC Electronics, Japan)
“Three-dimensional Analysis in LSI Failure Analysis”
Håkan Nygren (University of Gothenburgh, Sweden)
“Strategies for the Use of TOF-SIMS in Biomedical Research”
Ludovic Renaud (CAMECA, France)
“Advances in Atom Probe Tomography for Semiconductor Materials”
Harald Rose (Technical University Darmstadt, Germany)
“Design of an Obstruction-free Phase Plate Yielding Maximum Contrast over a Large Range of Spatial Frequencies”
Eli Rotenberg (Advanced Light Source, USA)
“The Effect of Adsorbates and Interfaces on the Electronic Properties of Graphene”
Koichiro Saiki (University of Tokyo, Japan)
“Structure and Properties of Chemically-prepared Graphene”
Marika Schleberger (Universität Duisburg-Essen, Germany)
“Modification of Graphene with Swift Heavy Ions”
Mitsutoshi Setou (Hamamatsu University School of Medicine, Japan)
“Mass Microscopy; Integration of Imaging Mass Spectrometry with Microscopy”
Se Ahn Song (Samsung Electronics Co., LTD., Korea)
“Sub-Angstrom Resolution Analysis with Electron Beam: Challenge and Prospect”
Taku Suzuki (National Institute for Materials Science, Japan)
“Element Selective Spin Polarization Analysis on Surfaces by Spin-Polarized Ion Scattering Spectroscopy (SP-ISS)”
Noriaki Takagi (University of Tokyo, Japan)
“Molecular Spins at Surfaces”
Geoff Thornton (University College London, UK)
“Towards Interconnects on a Dielectric Substrate”
Takayuki Uchihashi (Kanazawa University, Japan)
“Direct Observation of Dynamic Structural Changes of Proteins using High-Speed AFM”
Peter Varga (Vienna University of Technology, Austria)
“Magnetic Nanostructures on Surfaces”
Masashi Watanabe (Lehigh University, USA)
“Atomic-resolution Chemical Analysis by Electron Energy-loss Spectrometry and X-ray Energy Dispersive Spectrometry in Aberration-corrected Electron Microscopes”
Wolf Widdra (University of Halle, Germany)
“Oligothiophene Adsorption on Noble Metal Surface: From Chiral Self Organization to Surface Polymerization”
Helmut Winter (Humboldt University Berlin, Germany)
“Structure of Surfaces from Classical and Quantum Mechanical Rainbow Scattering of Fast Atoms”
Tsuneo Yasue (Osaka Electro-Communication University, Japan)
“Development of High Brightness and Highly Spin Polarized Low Energy Electron Microscope”
Han Woong Yeom (Yonsei University, Korea)
“Impurity Physics of Surface Atomic Wires — Doping and Finite Size Effect”
Hisayoshi Yurimoto (Hokkaido University, Japan)
“Observation of Meteorites by Isotope Microscopy”
JSPS Logo Sponsored by The 141st Committee on Microbeam Analysis
of Japan Society for the Promotion of Science (JSPS)
JSPS Logo