ALC'11 Logo
ALC ’11
May 22 (Sun) – 27 (Fri), 2011
Olympic Parktel, Seoul, Republic of Korea
(Current date/time: September 27, 2017 / 5:05 JST)
ALC'11 Logo

Invited Speakers

Tutorial

Masatake Haruta (Tokyo Metropolitan University, Japan)
“Catalytic Performance and Atomic Scale Structures of Supported Gold Nanoparticles”
Franz Hasselbach (Universität Tübingen, Germany)
“Progress in Low Energy Electron Biprism Interferometry”
Peter Varga (TU Vienna, Austria)
“Is an Image Worth More than 1000 WORDS?”

Plenary Talks

Toshio Ando (Kanazawa University, Japan)
“Dynamic Imaging of Protein Molecules in Action by High-speed Atomic Force Microscopy”
Jürgen Kirschner (Max-Planck-Institut für Mikrostrukturphysik, Germany)
“Spin-polarized Electronic States on Magnetic Nano-islands”
Hu-Chul Lee (Seoul National University & POSTECH, Republic of Korea)
“Phase Transition of Grain Boundary Precipitates during Isothermal Aging of Fe-Mn-Ni and Fe-Ni-Ti Alloys”
Jing Zhu (Tsinghua University, China)
“Aberration Corrected Electron Microscopy Study of Materials in Beijing National Center for Electron Microscopy”

IUMAS-ALC Joint Session
— Aberration Corrected TEM —

Harald Rose (University of Ulm, Germany)
“Prospects and First Results of Aberration-Corrected Low-Voltage Electron Microscopy - The SALVE Project”
Hidetaka Sawada (JEOL Ltd., Japan)
“Development of Cs and Cc Correctors for 30kV-Electron Microscope”
Yimei Zhu (Brookhaven National Laboratory, USA)
“Sub-angstrom Spatial Resolution in Secondary-electron Imaging Achieved with an Aberration Corrected Scanning (Transmission) Electron Microscope”

IUMAS-ALC Joint Session
— Nanomaterials & Nano Devices —

Moon J. KIM (University of Texas at Dallas, USA)
“High Resolution Characterization of Graphene and Graphene-based Devices”
Kazutomo Suenaga (AIST, Japan)
“Single-atom Imaging and Spectroscopy in Nano-structured Materials”

Special Session
— Ion Probe Analysis & its Applications —

Byeon-Gak Choi (Seoul National University, Republic of Korea)
“Oxygen Isotopic Measurements of Silicates using the NanoSIMS 50 and the SHRIMP IIe at Korea Basic Science Institute”
Shun-ichi Hayashi (Nippon Steel Corporation, Japan)
“Matrix Effect-free Shallow Depth Profiling by Resonant Laser Post-ionization SNMS”
Ming-Chang Liu (CRPG-CNRS, France)
“High Precision Mg Isotopic Analysis by Ion Microprobe: Application to Dating Early Accretion Processes in the Solar System”
Jiro Matsuo (Kyoto University, Japan)
“Bio-imaging Technique with Novel Primary Ions”
Kevin D. McKeegan (University of California, Los Angeles, USA)
“The MegaSIMS: a Million-volt Secondary Ion Mass Spectrometer with Ion Imaging Capability”
Yasunori Yamazaki (RIKEN, Japan)
“Precise Micro-irradiation of MeV Ion Beams in Liquid: from Cell Surgery to Surface Modification”
Hisayoshi Yurimoto (Hokkaido University, Japan)
“Development of Laser Ionization Mass Nanoscope (LIMAS)”

Special Session
— Nanocarbon —

Matthew F. Chisholm (Oak Ridge National Laboratory, USA)
“Imaging and Spectroscopy of Chemical and Structural Defects in Single-Layer Materials”
Roman Fasel (Empa, Swiss Federal Laboratories for Materials Science and Technology, Switzerland)
“Bottom-up Fabrication of Graphene-related Materials”
Hiroki Hibino (NTT Basic Reaserch Laboratories, Japan)
“Growth, Structure, and Transport Properties of Epitaxial Graphene Grown on SiC”
Byung Hee Hong (Sungkyunkwan University, Republic of Korea)
“Industrial Applications of Graphene Electrodes”
Chuhei Oshima (Waseda University, Japan)
“Graphene, H-BN and BC3 Films on Solid Surfaces”
Thomas Seyller (University of Erlangen-Nuernberg, Germany)
“Recent Advances in Epitaxial Graphene on SiC(0001)”
Hideto Yoshida (Osaka University, Japan)
“Atomic Scale Observation of Iron Catalyzed Carbon Nanotube Growth by Environmental TEM”

Special Session
— Surface Microscopy —

Ernst Bauer (Arizona State University, USA)
“Spin-polarized Low Energy Electron Microscopy of Metallic Multilayers”
Andrea Locatelli (Elettra - Sincrotrone Trieste S.C.p.A., Italy)
“Corrugation in Exfoliated Graphene: a LEEM and Microprobe Diffraction Study”
Frank Meyer zu Heringdorf (University Duisburg-Essen, Germany)
“Dynamics of Reconstructed Zones Formed Around Islands on Si During Desorption: “Diffusion Made Visible””
Wolf Widdra (University of Halle-Wittenberg, Germany)
“Electronic Properties and Domain Structure at Ferroelectric and Antiferromagnetic Oxide Surfaces: A Combined STM/STS, 2PPE and PEEM Study”

Fundamental Phenomena

Dietrich Menzel (Fritz-Haber-Institut der MPG, Germany)
“Ultrafast Surface Processes Studied by Core Electron Spectroscopies”

Surface

Chuck Fadley (University of California, Davis, USA)
“Surface Physics and Photoelectron Spectroscopy”
Yuen-Ron Shen (University of California, Berkeley, USA)
“Sum-frequency Spectroscopy for Characterization of Interfaces”

Nanostructures

Bhupendra N. Dev (Indian Association for the Cultivation of Science, India)
“Quantum Size Effects in Electronic and Magnetic Behaviour in Epitaxial Nanostructures”
Andrew T.S. Wee (National University of Singapore, Singapore)
“Low Dimensional Organic Nanostructures on Surfaces”
Han Woong Yeom (POSTECH, Republic of Korea)
“More Control over Self-assembled Atomic Wires on Surfaces”

Bio Materials

Terumitsu Hasebe (Toho University, Japan)
“Improved Adhesion of Fluorine-doped Amorphous Carbon on Metallic Stent for Cardiovascular Disease by Introducing Interlayers with Controlled Surface Free Energies”
Dae Won Moon (KRISS, Republic of Korea)
“Development of TOF-nano MEIS and Applications”

Oxides

Hans-Joachim Freund (Fritz-Haber-Institut der MPG, Germany)
“Ultra-thin Film Oxides: Materials with Tailored Properties”
Geoff Thornton (University College London, UK)
“Imaging and Spectroscopy of Wet Electron States on TiO2

SPM

Xi Chen (Tsinghua University, China)
“Molecular Beam Epitaxy-Scanning Tunneling Microscopy of Topological Insulators”
Wolf-Dieter Schneider (EPFL, Switzerland)
“Quantum Oscillations, Superconductivity, Zero-Bias Anomalies, and Coulomb Blockade in Supported Nanoscale Lead Islands”

Imaging Techniques

Hrvoje Petek (University of Pittsburgh, USA)
“Imaging Ultrafast Coherent Surface Phenomena by Time-Resolved Photoemission Microscopy”
Larry Scipioni (Carl Zeiss NTS, USA)
“Sub-10nm Structuring With Highly Focused Inert Gas Ion Beams”

Characterization by Electrons

Bokurai Cho (Hitachi High-Technologies Corporation, Republic of Korea)
“W(310) Cold Field Electron Emission in Extremely High Vacuum Electron Guns”
Hee Jae Kang (Chungbuk National University, Republic of Korea)
“Reflection Electron Energy Loss Spectroscopy for Ultrathin Gate Oxide Materials”

Characterization by Ions

Friedrich Aumayr (TU Wien, Switzerland)
“Nanosize Surface Modifications by Impact of Individual Ions”
Philippe Roncin (Université Paris Sud, France)
“GIFAD (Grazing Incidence Fast Atom Diffraction) to Monitor Cristal Growth Online Observation of the Cristal Mosaicity, Electronic Structure and Reconstruction”
JSPS Logo Sponsored by The 141st Committee on Microbeam Analysis
of Japan Society for the Promotion of Science (JSPS)
JSPS Logo